Myrrh Essential Oil by Gya Labs
When it comes to quality, Gya Labs’ myrrh essential oil is arguably one of the best.
It is extracted naturally from the resin of Commiphora myrrha plant with a process that preserves its therapeutic properties.
What is myrrh essential oil good for?
In addition, myrrh essential oil is said to reduce inflammation, stimulate the immune system, alleviate pain, and promote wound healing. Sometimes used as an ingredient in skincare products, myrrh essential oil is also purported to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
What is the use of frankincense and myrrh?
Both frankincense and myrrh are resins – hardened sap from trees. In both cases, trees are slashed and allowed to “bleed.” The sap that comes from the trees hardens and forms beads or “tears.” While frankincense is used for incense and myrrh is mainly used in oral preparations, they both have many more uses.
What is myrrh oil used for in the Bible?
Myrrh is most commonly known as one of the gifts (along with gold and frankincense) the three wise men brought to Jesus in the New Testament. In fact, it was actually mentioned in the Bible 152 times! Myrrh was an important herb of the Bible, as it was used as a spice, a natural remedy and to purify the dead.
Is frankincense and myrrh good for your skin?
The combination of Myrrh and Frankincense is known to boost circulation, reduce symptoms of inflammation and irritation, prevent or reduce infection, strengthen and regenerate the skin’s protective barrier, ease pain, boost collagen and elastin production, tone the skin, and facilitate the healing of wounds.